National parks and recreation act codified
[…] Short Title of 1998 Amendment

title III, §301, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3501 , provided that: "This title [amending section 1a–5 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1a–5 of this title ] may be cited as the 'National Park System New Areas Studies Act'."

Short Title of 1996 Amendment

provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996'."

Short Title of 1983 Amendment

§1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909 , provided: "That this Act [amending sections 459b–8, 459g–7, and 460x–14 of this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and 885 of Title 40 , Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e of this title , and amending provisions set out as a note under section 433c of this title ] may be cited as the 'Public Lands and National Parks Act of 1983'."

Short Title of 1978 Amendment

§1, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3467 , provided that: "This Act [enacting chapter 45 and sections 45f, 230 to 230i, 241g, 396d, 410y–1a, 441e–1, 459c–6b, 460m–15 to 460m–25, 460kk, 471i, and 1285a of this title , amending sections 1a–5, 1a–7, 273f, 282c, 283e, 397 to 397d, 410y–6, 410z, 410z–1, 430mm, 450mm–1, 450qq–4, 459c–1, 459c–5, 459e, 459e–1, 459e–6, 459e–9, 459h–10, 459i, 459i–9, 460l–8, 460m–14, 460o–1, 460q–9, 460u–9, 460aa–12, 460bb–1 to 460bb–4, 460ff–1, 460ff–3, 460ff–5, 460gg, 463, 469c, 470t, 698m, 1241, 1242, 1244 to 1247, 1249, 1273, 1274, 1276, 1277, 1283, and 1287 of this title , repealing sections 45a–3 and 688 of this title , enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1a–5, 45a–1, 45f, 410z, 430nn, 430oo, 431, 461, 602, 688, 1246, 1274, and 2501 of this title , and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 431, 433c, 450bb, 461, and 1132 of this title ] may be cited as the 'National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978'."

Short Title of 1970 Amendment